2016-2017 Season Awards

ACT-Cincinnati, the Association of Community Theatres of Greater Cincinnati held the 2017 Ohio Community Theatre Association (OCTA) Southwest Regional Conference this weekend. At this year's awards banquet, all four shows from Footlighters Inc.'s 2016-17 season won regional Orchid Awards. Congratulations to the cast and crew members who worked so hard on last season's productions. Whether you were personally recognized at Saturday's award ceremony or not, Footlighters gives you a standing ovation for all of your hard work and extraordinary talent. Kudos to the 2016-17 winners.

Excellence in Pre-Show -- The Tribe
Excellence in Program -- Gayle Gerhardt and Maureen Lindner
Excellence in Producing -- Amanda Emmons-Shumate and Chris Tully
Excellence in Set Design -- Brian Baker
Excellence in Set Construction -- George Fee, Gary Fruhwirth, Ron Houck, Jack Mouch, Don Phillips
Excellence in Set Decor -- Barb Hoffman
Excellence in Light Design -- Eric Bardes
Excellence in Properties -- Barb Hoffman
Excellence in Choreography -- Jules Shumate
Excellence in Musical Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Orchestral Performance -- Alan Masters and Orchestra
Excellence in Chorus -- The Tribe
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Jered Ryan
Excellence in Direction -- Jen and Jered Ryan
Excellence in Ensemble -- The Tribe
Excellence in Overall Performance Quality -- Jen and Jered Ryan and Cast
Excellence in Costume Design -- Elaine Michael
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Clayton W. Abbott
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Megan Ainsley Callahan
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Justin Stallkamp
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Ramon Hutchins
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Gregory Shaffer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Anna McCafferty
Excellence in Set Design -- Ray Persing and Gary Fruhwirth
Excellence in Set Decor -- Michelle Burdett
Excellence in Lighting Design -- Alex Cumbow
Excellence in Sound Design -- Forrest Goodwin
Excellence in Sound Execution -- Kevin Holland
Excellence in Direction -- Jennifer Richardson
Excellence in Ensemble -- Jennifer Richardson and Cast
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Arlene Borock-Balczo
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Eric Day
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Bill Keeton
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Amy Sullivan
Excellence in Acting in a Play -- Catherine Ross
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Jim Curtis and Jill Herzner
Excellence in Program -- Gayle Gerhardt and Maureen Lindner
Excellence in Producing -- Cathy Lutts and Mary Stone
Excellence in Set Design -- Eric Bardes
Excellence in Light Design -- Missi Malone
Excellence in Stage Management -- Janet Wisner
Excellence in Costume Design -- Tia Casey
Excellence in Special Effects -- Jeffrey Surber
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Katie McCarthy
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Helen Anneliesa Raymond-Goers
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Gregory Good
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Jeffrey Surber
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Corey Tucker
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Chuck Ingram
Excellence in Musical Direction -- Todd Florin
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Alan Masters
Excellence in Direction -- Bill Geraghty
Excellence in Ensemble -- Bill Geraghty and Cast
Excellence in Lobby Display -- Jim Curtis and Jill Herzner
Excellence in Set Design -- Eric Bardes and Rachelle Rose
Excellence in Costume Design -- Amanda Borchers and Josh Newman
Excellence in Stage Management -- Janet Wisner
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Gregory Shaffer
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Katelyn Crotty
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Joy Rolland-Oba
Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance -- Mariah Crawley
Excellence in Choreography -- Amanda Emmons-Shumate
Excellence in Dance Execution -- Cast
Excellence in Direction -- Emily Carroll
Excellence in Vocal Direction -- Kristiana Hiner